Anti-DFS Bill Assigned to Committee in Illinois
[…] Madigan’s ruling was essentially based on the part of the gambling law that states that gambling is when someone plays a “game of chance or skill for money.” She wrote:
The statutory language is straightforward and unequivocal. It clearly declares that all games of chance or skill, when played for money, are illegal gambling in Illinois, unless excepted. While the Contest Organizers assert that daily fantasy sports contests are games of skill’ rather than games of chance, that argument is immaterial because subsection 28-1(a)(1) expressly encompasses both.
At the time, DFS industry leaders DraftKings and Fan Duel, tried to use the “actual contestant” argument, saying that DFS participants are the “actual contestants in any bona fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength or endurance or to the owners of animals or vehicles entered in such contest.”
According to Illinois law, someone who is defined as such an “actual contestant” is not guilty of gambling. Madigan shoved that argument aside, writing:
Reading the statute as a whole, it is clear that subsection 28-1(b)(2) applies only to the “actual contestants” in the actual sporting event.